Xalq Bankın reytinqləri yüksəldildi - KREDİT REYTİNQİ TƏŞKİLATINDAN QƏRAR
Moody's Investors Service ("Moody's") Xalq Bankın kredit ödəmə qabiliyyətinin baza səviyyəsi (Baseline Credit Assessments - BCA) reytinqini b3-dən b2-yə, yerli və xarici valyutada uzunmüddətli depozit reytinqini B2-dən B1-ə yüksəldib.
Marja.az-ın məlumatına görə, beynəlxalq kredit reytinqi agentliyi "Moody's"in yaydığı məlumatda bildirilir ki, Xalq Bankın kredit ödəmə qabiliyyətinin baza səviyyəsi b3-dən b2-yə yüksəldilməsi onun aktiv keyfiyyətinin yaxşılaşdırılmasını, eləcə də möhkəm kapital adekvatlıq səviyyəsini əks etdirir. Yerli və xarici valyutada uzunmüddətli bank depozitlərinin reytinqinin B1 səviyyəsinə yüksəldilməsi isə həm bankın kredit qabiliyyətinin yaxşılaşmasını, həm də Moody's-in Azərbaycan hökumətindən banka orta səviyyədə dəstək gözləntisini əks etdirir.
Xalq Bankın problemli kreditlərin ümumi kreditlərə nisbəti 2020-ci ildəki 12,8%-dən 2021-ci ilin sonunda 5,8%-ə düşüb.
"Moody's qeyd edib ki, Xalq Bankın möhkəm kapitallaşması gözlənilməz kredit itkilərini "udmaq" üçün yaxşı bufer təmin edir.
Xalq Bank
The upgrade of the bank's BCA and Adjusted BCA to b2 from b3 reflects its improved asset quality as well as its solid capital adequacy level. The upgrade of the local and foreign currency long-term bank deposit ratings to B1 reflects both the improved creditworthiness of the bank and Moody's assumption of a moderate support to the bank from the government of Azerbaijan resulting in one notch of the support uplift from the bank's BCA of b2.
Xalq Bank's ratio of problem loans to gross loans fell to 5.8% at year-end 2021 from 12.8% as of 2020, a combination of the government support programme, the waning impact of the coronavirus pandemic and an improving operating environment. The bank's TCE/RWAs ratio was 21% as of end of 2021, and this solid capitalisation is supported by its high ratio of shareholders equity to total assets which was 19%. This provides the bank with a good buffer to absorb any unexpected loan losses. However, Xalq Bank's profitability, with a net income ratio of 1.2% as of end of 2021, is restrained by its relatively lower net interest margins (3.3% at year-end 2021) and a relatively high cost-to-income ratio (65% in 2021). The bank's market funding has been stable at around 12% while the liquidity ratio has remained stable at 28% after rising from an average of 22% in the last three years prior to the pandemic.